Home Why Choose Canada Our Services Permanent Visas Temporary Visas Canadian Citizenship Questions & Answers Contact Us Client Login
Naffa
Immigration & Financial Services
905-502-1818

All rights reserved Naffa Immigration & Financial Services                                                                                                                           Designed & Powered by Shivom


If you are not classified as a skilled worker, but wish to establish a business in Canada, you may like to consider Canadian immigration under the Canadian business visa options. Canada welcomes business applicants with extensive business knowledge, settlement funds and the ability to establish and manage a successful Canadian business. Your intentions should be to establish a business that creates positive job opportunities for Canadian citizens thus making a positive impact on the Canadian economy. However, if you do not have all of the above qualities but wish to invest within the Canadian economy rather than create a business, you may be eligible to apply under the Investors category. Applicants with substantial funds to invest in addition to relevant business knowledge and experience should apply under this category.

Business Immigration comprises of three different Business Visa categories for potential immigrants wishing to Invest or start a business in Canada. Business immigration to Canada requires that the applicants must have the ability and intention to positively contribute to the Canadian economy by establishing and maintaining a suitable Canadian business, using substantial business knowledge. A Canadian Business Visa may be obtained under the following three categories:

Immigrant Investors Program

Entrepreneurs Program

Self-Employed Persons

Immigrant Investors Program

Under the Investors Program, a potential business immigrant must have extensive business knowledge and substantial capital. Investors must have a net worth of 800,000 CAD$ and make an investment worth 400,000 CAD$ to the Receiver General for Canada. Investments to the Receiver General for Canada are guaranteed by participating provinces and territories and must be made when advised to do so.

Depending on the exact date in which you make the investment, it will mature in about 5 years and 3 months from the date of investment. The investment is returned without interest and the money invested will be used to fund job creation and the development on the economy within Canada.

The Investors Program is also a points tested visa and requires a pass mark of 35 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, business experience, language ability and adaptability.

Investors must have at least two years business experience immediately before making an application. In addition they must have either:

  1. Controlled and managed a percentage of equity in a qualifying business
  2. Managed at least five full-time job equivalents per year in a qualifying business

Unlike other business categories, the Investors Program does not require you to start a business in Canada. If you believe you have the required funds and business experience, please contact us for a free assessment.

Entrepreneurs Program

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced persons that will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $300,000 and are subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada.

Entrepreneurs must have at least two years business experience immediately before making an application. They must have the ability to:

Control and manage a percentage of equity in a qualifying business equal to or grater than 33%

Develop and maintain the management of a qualifying business, and create at least one full time position within that qualifying business for one or more Canadian Citizens (not including family members)

Entrepreneurs are also required to accomplish the above within 3 years of gaining permanent resident status in Canada and must be able to evidence the qualities mentioned above for a period of at least one year.

The Entrepreneurs Program is also a points tested visa and requires a pass mark of 35 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors; age, education, business experience, language ability and adaptability. If you believe you have the required funds and business experience, please contact us for a free assessment.

Self-Employed Persons

Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment. They are expected to contribute to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada. For example, they may create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada, etc.

The applicant must have at least two years business experience immediately before making an application. The appliant must have the ability to:

    1.   Create a business that focuses on befitting the cultural and leisure/athletic sector in Canada

    2.   Create at least one full time position for himself in that business

    3.   Purchase, manage and maintain a farm in Canada

Although you do not need to evidence net assets in order to obtain this visa, you should be able to prove that you have enough funds to support yourself and family upon your arrival in Canada.

This program is also a points tested and requires a pass mark of 35 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors including age, education, business experience, language ability and adaptability.


Business Class