Home Why Choose Canada Our Services Permanent Visas Temporary Visas Canadian Citizenship Questions & Answers Contact Us Client Login
Naffa
Immigration & Financial Services
905-502-1818

All rights reserved Naffa Immigration & Financial Services                                                                                                                           Designed & Powered by Shivom


Most applicants interested in immigration to Canada first like to temporarily visit Canada. If you would like to visit family and friends in Canada or create strong business / employment links, we can help you can to obtain a Canadian visitors visa for up to six months or a multiple visit visa for more than two years.

Every year more than 35 million people visit Canada. Canada welcomes these visitors as tourists, students or temporary workers. As a visitor, you will enjoy the many opportunities Canada has to offer. A Canadian Visitor Visa will allow you to visit Canada for up to 6 months.

Visas are available under three different categories:

A Single Entry Canada Visitor Visa:

This allows you to visit Canada only once (unless travelling to the US or St. Pierre and Miquelon) and is valid for a period of 6 months only. You can apply to extend your Canadian Visitor Visa if needed and will need to make an application for extension at least 30 days before expiry.

A Multiple Entry Canada Visitor Visa:

This allows you to enter and depart Canada on multiple occasions and is valid for up to 6 months, depending on the issuing case officer. You will need to specify how long you will require your Canadian Visitor Visa (not exceeding a six month period) and leave it to the case officer to decide if this is necessary.

A Transit Canada Visitor Visa:

This visa was initially designed for those people entering Canada for a period of 48 hours or less. For example, if your method of transport has to stop in Canada and you are from a country that requires you to have a visa to visit Canada, you will require a Transit Visa.

You are not permitted to work on any of the above Canadian Tourist Visa categories and some applicants may also need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the above if they come from certain countries.

Some basic things to consider before making an application for a Canada Tourist Visa are:

Once you have secured your Visit Visa then you may need to also obtain a Temporary Resident Visa if you come from certain countries.

If you wish to work temporarily in Canada, you must obtain work permit. You can find further information in the Canada Work Visa section.


Visitor Visa